CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic oval shaped garden flower planter from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated October 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Flower Planter, item 9034367. This item is an oval shaped garden planter that is made of dolomite ceramic. It measures approximately 8½” in diameter at the open top mouth, 6¼” in diameter at the base and stands approximately 6½” in height. The external surface area of the planter is painted red and green to create the appearance of red flower petals and green leaves. It has an external glaze finish and a drainage aperture on the bottom. This item will also be imported in a painted blue version.

The applicable subheading for item 9034367 will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division